Author Archives

Hla Min (Lifelong Learner)

Life Long Learner, Expert in Computer Science and Technology, Educator, Distinguished Toastmaster, Writer, Editor

Astrology

Astrology started of as a sibling of Astronomy. Astro means “pertaining to the stars”. There are numerous books and courses on Astrology. Astrology is considered as pseudo-science by some. Astrology is relied heavily by some. Astrology may be studied for profit or for leisure. Types There are several […]

Arzani Nay

My cousin Daw Myint Thwe was celebrating her birthday on July 19, 1947 when the sad news were announced. The birthday celebration was put on hold. Arzanis Time (or rather a clock) stood still at 10:37 AM on July 19, 1947. Seven Cabinet Ministers led by Bogoke Aung […]

Sir Arthur Eggar

Sir Arthur Eggar founded Rangoon University Boat Club (RUBC) and served as the Life President. Biography In the 50’s, he wrote his biography for the Guardian Magazine in three installments. Several old Crocs donated to reprint Sir Arthur Eggar’s biography in time for the 90th Anniversary of the […]

Alumni

Many alumni are active in the following: SDYF (Swel Daw Yeik Foundation) RITAA (RIT-YIT-YTU Alumni Association) MES (Myanmar Engineering Society) MEC (Myanmar Engineering Council) HMEE “History of University Engineering Education in Burma/Myanmar” (HMEE-2012) was published in time for SPZP-2012. The project’s initiators included Saya U Soe Paing, Sayagyi […]

Alias

Alan D’Santoz (Tin Win) Alan Khoo (Than Win, GBNF) Alan Pe Thet (Aung Tun Thet, MEHS61) Alan Saw Maung (Khin Maung Bo, SPHS63, EP69) Alphonso Rivers (U Aung, Maung Nge) Alex Ahad (Kyaw Win) Alex Khoo (Aung Kyaw, C80) Alex Win (Aung Win) Alfred Saw Maung (Khin Maung […]

Ah Nu Pyinnya Shins

This is a supplement to the post named “Talents”. RIT has an active “Ah Nu Pyinnya Ah Thinn”. The list is not exhaustive. Zat Sayas Composers Musicians Vocalists Minthas Minthamees Lu Shwin Daws Background setting, lightning, sound Authors (including Laureate Poets) Cartoonists Zat Sayas Saya U Moe Aung […]

Poem by Tekkatho Moe War (1)

ကျီးကန်းတောင်းမှောက်၊ ခေါင်းနောက်ဖွယ်အတိ ဟိုကြည့် သည်ကြည့်၊ မျက်စိလွှာစုံ မလုံ လိပ်ပြာ။ ပိုးဟပ်အလား ဟိုသွားသည်လာ၊ လူးလာ ခေါက်တုံ့ မြေကြောရှုံ့လျက်၊ ရည်ရွယ်ချက်မပါ လိပ်ပြာလုံပါစ….။ ဟိုလုပ်သည်လုပ် အလုပ် မမည်၊ ရွယ်ရည် မပေါက် ကျောက်ခဲ ရေညှစ်၊ ဆီဖြစ်မလာ လိပ်ပြာလုံရဲ့လား။ ဟိုရေးသည်ရေး အ, ကလေးနှယ်၊ အတွေးအခေါ် လွဲချော် ဇွတ်တိုး၊ လွှမ်းမိုးဖို့ကြံ ဝေဖန် စော်ကား၊ ငမိုက်သားခမျာ လိပ်ပြာလုံပါစ။ လိပ်ပြာမလုံ၊ တောင်ယာပုံ…. ခွာတုံ စွန့်ပြေး၊ လိပ်ပြာ စျေးတန်း ရောင်းပန်း မလှ၊ ပိုးကျ ရိဆွေး အသွေး မည်းချိပ်၊ အသည်းထိတ်စရာ လိပ်ပြာ […]