SPHS

Paulians (9)

Update : February 7, 2021

  • U Aung Myint (Thamankyar Ko Myint) : SPHS64, Engineer, Actor, Musician
  • Tekkatho Aye Maung (Reggie) : Musician
  • U Aung Chaw (Victor) : SPHS63, Retired engineer, Ashin Ukkamsa
  • Dr. Aung Win Chiong : Admitted as Roll Number One to IM(2) in 1964
  • Maung Aye (Twin) : Second highest marks in 1965
  • Dr. Ba Han : RU Law Professor, Lexicographer
  • U Ba Khin : First in Burma in Matriculation, First native Auditor General, Vipassana Teacher
  • Dr. Ba Maw, Adipati, RU English Lecturer
  • U Ba Min : Mathematics and Astronomy (Berkeley)
  • Dr. Ba Than : Surgeon, Soccer, Musician, Rector of Institute of Medicine
  • Bernard Khaw : First in Burma in 1965 : Admitted as Roll Number One to Chemistry
  • U Chan Tun / Htoon : Justice
  • Charles Cheah (Myint Lwin) : SPHS66, Burma Judo Champion, Chemistry, German Diploma
  • Charlie Rivers (Ko Cho) : SPARK
  • Dave Singh Saluja : SPHS63, Entrepreneur
  • Dennis Stevens : Lead Drummer of School Band
  • Dr. Edward Than Maung (Tin Maung Maung Than) : Admitted as Roll Number One to Physics in 1965, Political Economist
  • Dr. Frankie Ohn : First in Burma in 1959, Physics, Entrepreneur
  • George Chapman : First in Burma in 1952
  • U Han Tun Maung : Track and Field, Owner of Sein Hlyan Cafe, Active in OPA
  • Dr. Harry Wang (Than Myint) : Joint Third in 1956, Physics
  • Dr. Henry Cho Tun (Myint Tun) : Gold Medalist in I.Sc. combined in 1962, Chemistry
  • U Hla Min : Life Long Learner, Jack of all trades and Master of some
  • M. Hla Min (Moosaji) : RUBC Gold
  • Jerry Hin Hwa : Soccer, Editor
  • Jimmy Crampton : Burma Champion in 800 m and 1500 m
  • Dr. Johnny Kyaw Myint (Thane Oke Kyaw Myint) : Sixth in Burma in 1960, Pediatrician, Co-founder of Alumni of IM in Myanmar
  • U Khin Maung Htun, Past Patron of OPA
  • Dr. Khin Maung U : First in Burma in 1963, Medical Research, FDA
  • U Ko Ko Lay : Co-founder of UCC, Professor at DCS and ICST
  • Koon Yin Chu : First in Burma in 1960, Architect, Restaurant owner
  • U Kyaw Khin : National Coach for Track and Field
  • U Kyaw Paing : Golf, Law
  • U Kyaw Sint (Edward) : Burma Junior Tennis Champion, RU Soccer Selected
  • U Kyi Gwan : RU Soccer Selected
  • Micky Tan (U Thein Aung) : SPHS59, RUBC Gold
  • Dr. Min Lwin : SPHS60, Orthopedic Surgeon
  • Dr. Min Lwin (Maurice) : Admitted as Roll Number Two to IM(2) in 1964
  • Dr. Min Oo : Second in Burma in 1963, Mathematics, Professor in Germany and Canada
  • Dr. Myint Han : SPHS59, Chemistry & Chemical Engineering
  • Dr. Myo Myint : Professor
  • U Myo Myint : Engineer, RUBC Gold, Vice Chair of RUBC 90th Anniversary Magazine
  • Dr. Myo Paing : Golf, Malaria
  • Dr. Myo San (Freddie) : Third in Burma in 1963, Surgeon
  • U Myint Thin (Peter) : Admitted as Roll Number One to Mechanical Engineering, Luyechun, Rowing
  • Dr. Nyan Taw (Dicky) : Marine Biologist, RUBC Gold
  • Dr. Nyunt Tin : First in Burma in 1952, Physician
  • Dr. Nyunt Wai (Victor) : Fourth in Burma in 1963, Physiology, Painting, Poetry, Sagar Pariye
  • Dr. Paing Soe (Freddie) : Admitted as Roll Number Two to IM(1) in 1965, Joint Fifth with Dr. Yi Thway, Deputy Minister
  • Robert Sein : Second in Burma in 1958, Physics
  • Dr. Robin Ban : Second in Burma in 1961
  • U Sein Htoon : Engineer, RUBC Captain, ARAE Champion in 1960, Past President of Burma Rowing Federation
  • U Sein Lwin (Raymond) : Musician
  • Dr. Shewan Lee : Second in Burma in 1959
  • U Soe Nyunt : Owner of Taw Win Hnin Si (Royal Rose Restaurant), Recovered the “Roll of Honor”
  • U Soe Paing : Two Gold Medals for I.Sc. combined in 1958, Co-founder of UCC, UN expert
  • Dr. Soe Win : First in Burma in 1958, Chemistry, Retired YUFL Rector
  • U Than Htut : RUBC Gold
  • U Than Naing (Herman) : Musician
  • Dr. Than Nwe Aung : Third in Burma in 1959
  • Dr. Than Nyun (George) : Economist, RUBC Captain, Patron of YUBC OMA, Minister
  • U Thaung Lwin (Dexter) : Engineer, RUBC Captain
  • Thura U Thaung Lwin (Michael) : Deputy Minister
  • Dr. Thein Wai : Fifth in Burma in 1963
  • U Tin Aung Moe (Eddie) : Musician
  • U Tin Htoon : Architect, RUBC Captain, ARAE Champion in 1958 and 1960, Silver Medal for Yachting in SEAP, Organizer
  • U Tin Htut : Engineer, RUBC Captain, Co-founder of BASES
  • ICS U Tin Tut : First native ICS by invitation, Diplomat, Minister
  • Dr. Tin Wa : RUBC Captain
  • U Wan Myint : First in Burma (after nationalization)
  • U Win Paing (Sayadaw U Wara) : Kaba Aye Sun Lun Gu Kyaung
  • Winston Sein Maung : Third highest marks in 1965
  • U Wunna Sithu : Admitted as Roll Number One to Electrical Engineering in 1965, RUBC Gold, Swimming and Water Polo
  • Dr. Yi Thway : Admitted as Roll Number One to IM(1) in 1965

Categories: SPHS

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s