Notes

Y : Notes

  • Y
  • YMBA
  • YMCA
  • 1945 – 1949
  • 1950 – 1954
  • 1955 – 1959
  • 1960 – 1964

Y

  • 25th letter of the English Alphabet.
  • Pronounced as WYE.
  • Y-junction is a junction type (e.g. two incoming roads merge into one outgoing road).

YMBA

  • YMBA (Young Men Buddhist Association) was involved in setting up monastic and/or Vernacular schools (predating the National Schools)
  • YMBA published the “History of Buddhism” by Mahagandayone Sayadaw with illustrations by Saya U Ba Kyi

YMCA

Y is an alias for YMCA (Young Men Christian Association), which was founded in Britain and then spread to over many countries.

Several YMCA’s in the US are credited with

  • Invention of Basketball
  • Invention of Volleyball
  • Promotion of Public Speaking via Dale Carnegie
  • Sowing the seeds of Toastmasters International (for Leadership and Public Speaking) via Dr. Ralph Smedley


1945 – 1949

1945

March 27

  • Resistance Day
  • Bohmu Ba Htoo unofficially started the Resistance a few days earlier

June 6

  • D-Day
  • Landing of the Allied Forces in Normandy

1946

Matriculation

  • U Tin U (Dio)
    BS from Oregon State and MS from Yale University
    Captain, RUBC
    Captain, RGC
    See related posts
    
  • Dr. Pe Nyun
    MBBS and FRCS
    Captain, RUBC
    Pediatric Surgeon (Performed surgery on conjoined twins)
    See related posts
    
  • Dr. Pe Thein
    Gold, RUBC
    Retire as Minister of Health and Education
    See related posts
    
  • U Sein Hlaing
    B.Sc. (Engg) from the Faculty of Engineering, Rangoon University
    MS from MIT
    Retire as Professor and Head, Electrical Engineering, RIT

1947

February 12

  • Signed agreement in Pinlon
  • Later celebrated as Union Day / Pyidaungsu Nay

July 19

Time (or rather a clock) stood still at 10:37 AM on July 19, 1947.

Seven Cabinet Ministers led by Bogoke Aung San, a Cabinet Secretary and a body guard were mercilessly gunned down. Eight perished on July 19, 1947. Mongpawn Sawbwa passed away on July 20, 1947.

  • Bogyoke Aung San
    Head of the Cabinet / Prime Minister
    
  • Thakin Mya (Minister without Portfolio)
    Leader of an AFPFL faction
    Regarded as an unofficial Deputy Prime Minister
    
  • Deedok U Ba Cho (Minister)
    Journalist
    Grand daughter : Khin Myint Cho
    
  • Mahn Ba Khine (Minister)
    Daw Marie Hla Taw evaded the police looking for Bogyoke and delivered him to Mahn Ba Khine’s field.
    Daughter : Myint Myint Khine
    
  • Sao San Htun (Mongpawn Sawbwa, Minister)
    Taken to hospital on July 19
    Perished on July 20
    Son : Sao Hso Holm
    
  • U Ba Win (Minister)
    Son : Sein Win
    Brothers : Aung Than, Aung San
    
  • U Razak (Minister)
    Sons : Tin Myint, Hla Kyi
    
  • ICS U Ohn Maung (Cabinet Secretary)
    Sons: Tin Maung Thein, Francis, Min Min
    
  • Yebaw Ko Htwe (Body guard of U Razak)

U Razak and Ko Htwe received their last rites according to their faith.

The remaining seven were honored at the Jubilee Hall before being moved to Arzani Gon near Shwe Dagon Pagoda.

In our younger days, we walked to Shwe Dagon Pagoda on Saturdays.

We would occasionally stop by at the “Arzani Beikman” (Martyr’s Mausoleum). Nine Oke Gu’s were on display. Four each flanked Bogyoke’s Oke Gu.

We noticed that there were two tombs in the vicinity: one for U Tin Tut and one for Bo Sein Hman. Only recently did I learn about the “Empty Tomb” of U Tin Tut, Bagyee of Dr. Thane Oke Kyaw Myint.

Matriculation

  • U Ba Than (Dio)
    Received scholarship
    BSc and MSc from Imperial College, London
    Retire as Professor and Head of Mechanical Engineering
    Major supporter for HMEE-2012 Project
    
  • U Tin Swe
    Played soccer for Prome Hall and won Inter-Hall Trophy for three consecutive years
    BS and MS from University of Michigan
    Retire as Lecturer of Electrical Engineering

1948

Independence

  • Burma gained Independence on January 4, 1948
    The Union Jack was lowered
    The Union of Burma Flag was hoisted
    
  • President : Sao Shwe Thike
    
  • Prime Minister : U Nu

Assassination

  • U Tin Tut was killed when a bomb (placed under his car) exploded
  • First Burmese ICS by invitation
  • Minister in Bogyoke Aung San’s Cabinet
  • Brigadier in the Reserve Army
  • Waiting to go to UK as Burmese Ambassador

Matriculation

  • U Aung Khin (M)
    BS and MS in Mechanical Engineering from Lehigh
    Retire as Professor and Head of Mechanical Engineering
    
  • U Aw Taik Moh (C)
    Business Manager, RUESU Annual Magazine
    Graduate in 1954
    MS in Civil Engineering from MIT

Rangoon University Boat Club (RUBC)

This image has an empty alt attribute; its file name is rangoon-university-boat-club-1948-49-.jpg

Independence Day Regatta

  • Held at Kandawgyi
  • RUBC Fours : Tin U, Pe Nyun, Pe Thein, Bobby Tin and Cox
  • Rowed against Burmese Laung
This image has an empty alt attribute; its file name is independence-day-1948.jpg
Pe Nyun, Bobby Tin, Pe Thein, Tin U

1949

Matriculation

  • Dr. Aung Gyi
    BS and MS in Civil Engineering from MIT
    Retired as Rector of RIT
  • U Min Wun
    BS and MS in Civil Engineering from MIT and Cornell
    Retired as Professor and Head of Civil Engineering
  • U Maung Maung Than
    BS and MS in Textile from Clemson
    Retired as Rector
  • U Khin Aung Kyi (East Rangoon Methodist)
    Stood 7th in the whole of Burma
    BS and MS in Chemical Engineering at MIT
    Retired as Rector of RIT


1950 – 1954

1950

  • Need Matriculates
  • Need Graduates

1951

  • Need Matriculates
  • Need Graduates

1952

Matriculation

  • Dr. Nyunt Tin (SPHS) stood First in Burma
    Physician / FRCP
    Father : Sithu U Tin
    Brother : Han Tin
    
  • Dr. Myo Tint (TTC) stood Third
    Spouse : Margaret
    Brothers; Tin U, Ba Than, Tin Htoon, Myo Min, Thaung Lwin

Engineering

  • U Sein Hlaing (EE52)
    Finished Top of his class.
    Joined the Faculty as Assistant Lecturer
    MSEE at MIT
    Promoted to Lecturer, then Professor
    Retired as Professor and Head of Electrical Engineering
    GBNF
This image has an empty alt attribute; its file name is ee-sayas-in-the-60s.jpg
U Sein Hlaing

1953

Matriculation

  • Dr. Hla Shwe (Boon Chiong, Yegyaw) stood First in Burma
    Doctorate in Physics from University of California at Berkeley
    Retired as Dean of a school in East Coast of USA

Engineering

  • U Tin Swe (EE53)
    Played excellent Soccer
    Member of the Prome Hall Soccer Team, which won the Inter-Hall Championship for three consecutive years.
    Joined the Faculty as Assistant Lecturer
    MSEE from University of Michigan
    Promoted to Lecturer
This image has an empty alt attribute; its file name is ee-sayas-in-the-60s.jpg
U Tin Swe

1954

Matriculation

  • Koon Yin Chu (Phillip Chu, SPHS54)
    Stood first in Burma in the Matriculation of 1954
    Also first in his Architecture class in 1960

Rangoon University Boat Club

An Old Paulian crew won the Senior Novices at Rangoon University Boat Club (Club)

  • Sao Hso Holm (Bow)
    Father : Arzani Sao San Htun
    English Honors (First Class)
    LL.M
    Retired from UN and moved to Australia
  • Than Nyun / George Nyun (2)
    Father : ECAFE U Nyun
    Captain and Gold, RUBC
    Minister
  • M. Hla Min / E A Moosajee (3)
    RUBC Gold
    SPHS Saya
  • Tun Shein / Willie Saing(Stroke)
    RUBC Gold
  • Tin Htut (Cox)
    Captain and Gold, RUBC
    Earlier won Senior Novice as a crew member
    RIT Saya
    Entrepreneur
    Moved to USA

Sixth Buddhist Council

  • The Sixth Buddhist Council was held at the Maha Pathana Hlaing Gu at Kaba Aye Pagoda, Rangoon, Burma.
  • 2500 Sayadaws from Burma and neighboring Theravada countries attended the Council.
  • Patrons include
    U Nu (Prime Minister),
    Sir U Thwin (Sasana Yeik Tha) and
    Sayadawgyis (e.g. Nyaung Yan Sayada).
  • Mahasi Sayadaw U Sobhana served as the Chief Questioner.
    
  • Mingun Tipitaka Sayadaw U Vittacarabhivamsa responded and elaborated on the questions.
    Mingun Sayadaw was listed in the Guinness Book of World Records for his phenomenal memory.


1955 – 1959

1955

Matriculation

  • Lily Hwang (MEHS) stood First
    Sister : Tin Tin Maw (Chemistry)
    
  • Something unexpected happened in the Matriculation examination.
    Many brilliant students from St Paul’s High School failed in English. To this day, no one knows whether it was a mistake.
    Brother Director and the teachers had to console them.
    Most of them later received postgraduate degrees from prestigious universities in the USA.

Dr. Tin Wa (SPHS57) wrote :

Regarding your comment that many brilliant SPHS students failed English including Harry (Dr. Than Myint) who next year 1956 stood 3rd and gone on to get his Ph.D. from Harvard. I met him when he was doing a postdoctoral fellowship at M.I.T. My brother Ko Tin Mo whose English was very good barely passed his English :still a mystery. It happened again in 1957 Matric exam, when my classmate-friend Norman Myint Khine ba ely passed his English which knocked him out of contention for the scholarship just like my brother Ko Tin Mo. The next year in I.Sc Part A, (Freshman year), he was one of the few (including Louisa Benson) who got a distinction in English subject. See if you can try to figure out that ‘mystery’ that we have no answer! Something ‘sinister ‘ was happening at the English Department of RU at the time. I also realized that someone who registered later at Matric Exam and did not sat with us but at a different location got a good score in English and won the scholarship as a result in 1956.

Sixth Buddhist Council

  • The Council began in 1954 and would end in 1956.
  • In addition to affirming the Pali Canon, the sayadaws also affirmed selected Ahtakatha (Commentary)

1956

Matriculation

  • [Per Aye Phe Win]
    Ye Myint, Thoung Tin and Khin Maung Than from St. Peter’s High School in Mandalay stood First, Second and Joint Third in the Matriculation examination of 1956
    Brother Clementian and Brother Urban were teachers at St. Peter’s at that time
  • Than Myint (Harry, SPHS) was Joint Third
    Ph.D in Physics from USA.
    
  • SPHS matriculates include
    U Soe Paing (Stanford, RIT, UCC),
    U Ko Ko Lay (Standford, PWD, UCC),
    U Win Htein (Purdue, PWD),
    U Ba Min (UC Berkeley, RU, MU, Mathematics and Astronomy) and Percy Maung Maung (Standford, Navy)

Seventh Standard Examination

  • Questions leaked
  • Students demonstrated in front of a school in Bahan
  • Harry Tan, who was looking from across the street, was hit by a stray bullet
  • All those who took the examination were given “Pass”
    The batch was known as “Harry Tan Khun Hnit Tann“.

Sixth Buddhist Council

  • Sixth Buddhist Council ended after reaffirming the Tipitaka and selected Commentaries
    
  • Reaffirmed texts were translated into Burmese
    
  • Both Pali and Burmese Tipitaka Texts were published
    
  • Sayadaw U Silandananda and team were assigned to compile and publish the Tipitaka Pali-Burmese Dictionary

Rangoon University Boat Club

Challenge Cups

  • The President of the Union of Burma donated a Challenge Cup for the Inter-Club Coxed Eights
    U Nyo Cup was retired and replaced by the President’s Challenge Cup
    
  • The Prime Minister of the Union of Burma donated a Challenge Cup for Inter-Club Coxed Fours

Annual Regatta

  • Rangoon University Boat Club (RUBC) invited Calcutta University Rowing Club (CURC) and Calcutta Lake Club (CLC) to compete at the Annual Regatta
    
  • CURC, CLC and RUBC competed in the inaugural event for the Prime Minister’s Challenge Cup for the Coxed Fours
    
  • CURC and CLC combined to compete against RUBC in the inaugural event for the President’s Challenge Cup for the Coxed Eights

1957

Matriculation

  • Dr. Htin Kyaw (First in Burma)
  • Dr. Htin Aung (Sixth)
  • May Saw Lwin (MEHS)
  • Oscar Ba Aye (MEHS)
  • Mu Mu Khin (Muriel, MEHS)
  • Tin Wa (SPHS)
  • Sein Htoon (SPHS)
  • Myint Khine (Norman, SPHS)
  • Kyi Win (Eddie, SPHS)
  • Ngwe Zoe (Peter, SPHS)

Engineering

Returning Scholars

  • Several state scholars (including sayas) returned after completing their studies in the USA.
  • Many joined the Faculty of Engineering, University of Rangoon.
    Some sayas became Lecturer and/or Head of Department.
  • Some joined UBARI, government departments and GTI.

Chemical Engineering

  • Saya Dr. Hla Myint (Mack) was from the first batch of Chemical Engineering graduates
    Worked in Burma, Thailand and Australia

Space Race

  • Space Race between USSR and USA started in earnest.
  • USSR had the lead.

Rangoon University Boat Club

Senior Novices Winning Crew

  • Byron Law Yone (Bow)
    Later competed for the Faculty of Medicine.
    His father’s newspaper “The Nation” covered RUBC news.
  • Chit Swe (2)
    Later rowed for Engineering
  • Yin Maung (3)
    Later rowed for Engineering
  • Than Soe (Stroke)
    RUBC Gold
    Brother : Dr. Koung Nyunt (A67)
  • Hla Moe (Cox, GBNF)
    Perished at sea.
    He was taking the trip in the schooner owned by his father.

1958

Matriculation

This image has an empty alt attribute; its file name is dr.-soe-win.jpg

St. Paul’s High School

scored First and Second in the whole of Burma

  • Saya Dr. Soe Win (SPHS)
    First in the Matriculation examination of 1958
    Father : Saya Sein
    Spouse : Daw May Saw Lwin
    Sons : Aung Mon, Nyi Thet Lwin
    Studied Chemistry Honors
    Doctorate from University of London
    Retired as Rector of YUFL
  • Robert Sein (SPHS, Second in Burma)
    Studied Physics Honors
    Sister : Wendy
  • Pear Ba Tin (MEHS, Third)
  • U Myo Min (UCC)
  • U Tin Win
  • U John Tin Win
  • U Khin Maung Htun
  • Dr. Khin Maung Wint
  • U Myint Kyu Pe

Civil Engineering

  • Saya Allen Htay (C58, GBNF), Saya Dr. San Hla Aung (C58), and Saya Dr. Win Thein (C58) graduated in Civil Engineering in 1958.
  • They joined the faculty.
  • Saya Allen passed away in 2014.
    He retired three times and un-retired twice.
  • Saya Dr. San Hla Aung retired as Professor of Practice from Tulane University, New Orleans.
  • Saya Dr. Win Thein retired as Professor of Civil Engineering from YTU.

Saya Allen Htay, Leader of the Bay Area Alumni Group, sent the Civil Engineering, Class of ’58, group photo. Thanks to Dr San Hla Aung (Civil ’58) for helping to identify classmates, and U Khin Maung Win (Sidney Chen) (Civil ’58) for supplying the photograph.

This image has an empty alt attribute; its file name is c58.jpg

Sitting: (1) U Pu (2) Dr. Aung Gyi (3) U Min Wun (4) U Ba Hli (5) Mr. Redpath (6) U Ngwe Thein (7) Mr. Eswara (8) Mr Num Kock

1st Row: (1) Khin Maung (2) Than Aung (3) Htay Aung (4) Khin Maung Lwin (5) Kyaw Tin (6) Win Thein (7) Chit Pe (8) Shwe Tun Maung (9) Win Maung (10) Thein Lwin (11) Tun Yi (12) Than Pe

2nd Row: (1) V. Kumar (2) Kyaw Hoe (3) Allen Htay (4) Ba Hnin Chit (5) Kyaw Mya (6) Kyaw Din (7) Irwin Myaing (8) Chit Aye (9) Maung Maung (10) Nolan Wu (11) Morgan Singar

3rd Row: (1) Patrick George (2) Oscar Shirazee (3) Hla Shwe (4) Aung Par Thein (5) Saw Lwin (6) San Hla Aung (7) Shwe Win (8) Douglas Hoe (9) Sidney Chen

Electrical Engineering

  • Saya U Htin Paw (EE58, GBNF) and Saya U Ba Nyunt (EE58) joined the Electrical Engineering Department after graduation.
  • They studied in the USA.
  • Saya U Htin Paw served as President of BEA and TBSA in the USA.
  • Saya U Ba Nyunt moved to MOGE.

Architecture

  • Saya U Myo Myint Sein (Raymond, A58) was from the first batch of Architecture graduates.
  • Retired as Professor and Head of Architecture
  • Moved to the USA.
  • Brothers : Thawda Sein, Tin Htoo Sein, Tin Htet Sein

Rangoon University Boat Club (RUBC)

  • The following crew won Senior Novices in both the Monsoon Regatta and Annual Regatta.
  • Won the Color Challenge Fours for both Regattas the following year.
  • They all later represented RUBC.
    
  • Maurice Tun Thoung (Bow)
    Saya Mehm Than Thoung (Maurice) taught us Physics in our I.Sc.(A). Served as Director from DHE (Directorate of Higher Education)
    Retired as Rector of the University of Distance Learning.
    Brothers : Dennis, Winston, Freddie, Billy
    
  • Mya Maung (2)
    Now known as U Minn Aung.
    Met him at a BASES dinner in Los Angeles.
    Claimed that he won all the races that he took part at RUBC.
    Brother : Mya Min
    
  • Sunny Teng (3)
    Studied Engineering, but he left for North America (Canada or USA) before graduation
    
  • Victor Htun Shein (Stroke)
    Perished when his Trainer Jet hit a power line.
    
  • Tin Wa (Cox)
    Past Captain and RUBC Gold
    Edited some Dhamma Newsletters and books.
    Brothers : Tin Nyo, Tin Bo, Tin Mo, Frankie

Saya Maurice wrote :

Ko Hla Min—Thanks so much for remembering us. I was at the Physics Department, Rangoon University till 1986 when I joined the Directorate of Higher Education and later became Director. From there I was promoted to Rector at University of Distance Education in 1994 and retired in 2000. RUBC gold in 1961 and now one of the Patrons of RUBC Old Members Association. I am now mostly occupied doing religious deeds at Sukar Padi Padar Saddhamaransi Meditation Centre which is situated in Yankin Tsp in Yangon (a branch of Main Saddhamaransi Med Ctr at Mayangone Tsp in Yangon)

Wishing you all the best,
Min Than Thoung (Mehm Than Thoung/Maurice T T)

Amateur Rowing Association of the East (ARAE)

  • RUBC won the Venables Bowl for Coxless Pairs at the ARAE (Amateur Rowing Association of the East) Regatta held in Calcutta in 1958
    
  • Harry Saing (Bow)
    Tin Htoon (Stroke)
    
  • They would win the Willingdon Trophy for Coxed Fours at the ARAE Regatta held in Colombo in 1960

World Cup

Brazil

  • Brazil won the World Cup (and Jules Rimet Trophy) at Sweden in 1958.
    
  • Pele (Brazil) became the youngest player (in fact the first teenager) to score goals in a World Cup Final.

1959

Space

  • Yuri Gagarin (USSR) became the first Cosmonaut to orbit round the earth

Matriculation

  • Four Paulians led by Frankie Ohn took the top spots in the Matriculation examination of 1959
  • Ko Frankie was named “Tin Hla” to complete the sequence : Tin Nyo, Tin Bo, Tin Mo, Tin Wa, Tin Hla
    Changed it to “Hla Ngwe Tin” to include his mother’s name.
    Took Physics Honors
    Doctorate in the USA
    Founded his own company in California and sold it
  • SPHS59 Classmates
    Saya Dr. Myint Han
    Saya U Tin Hlaing (ChE65, Singapore Polytechnic)
    Saya U Thein Aung (Micky Tan, Physics, RUBC Gold, GBNF)
    U Aung San Oo

Mechanical Engineering

  • Saya U San Tun (M59)
    Spouse : Sylvia
    Retired as Head of Automobile Engineering (sub-dept of Mechanical)
    Moved to USA
    Past President of BEA
    
  • Saya U Tin Hlaing (M59, GBNF)
    Served as Head of Agricultural Engineering (sub-dept of Mechanical)
    President of RIT Hockey
    Did not have access to the two dialysis machines
    Did not have passport in time to have treatment abroad
    
  • U Tin Htway (M59)
    Spouse : Yvonne
    Co-founder, BASES
    Moved to USA

Electrical Engineering

  • Saya Dr. Ba Lwin (EE59)
    Often visits his daughter in California
    
  • Saya U Myo Kyi (EE59)
    Patron of Alumni Association
    
  • Saya L. Tin Htun (Dr. Chris Lee, EE59)
    Retired from NASA
    Past President of BASES

Architecture

  • Saya Dr. Lwin Aung (A59)
    Retired as Pro-Rector of YTU
    Presently is a Sayadaw
    
  • U Bo Gyi (A59)
    Hobbies : Piano, Sculpture
    Co-founder, Architects Incorporated
    Retired from PWD
    Designed Mausoleum for Daw Khin Kyi
    Currently is a Sayadaw

Politics

AFPFL Split

  • Despite claiming that “AFPFL will dominate for at least four decades”, the internal infighting caused a major split in the late 50s.
    
  • Thant Shin (Clean AFPFL) faction led by U Nu and Thakin Tin survived the “No Confidence” motion in the Parliament thanks in part to the support of Pa Ma Nya Ta Members.
    
  • Ti Mye (Stable AFPFL) faction led by U Ba Swe and U Kyaw Nyein had the majority in the party, but lost the “No Confidence” motion.

Caretaker Government

  • There were rumors of an impending Coup d’etat.
  • Prime Minister U Nu requested General Ne Win to form the Caretaker Government.
  • Despite the guarantee that the Caretaker Government would stay for a short while, it would take more than a year to plan and hold the General Elections.
  • The Pyidaung Su Party would win by a land slide, but its victory was short-lived.
  • The Coup d’etat (second in the eyes of U Nu) would formally end Democracy in Burma.

FEARA Regatta Nov 1959

This image has an empty alt attribute; its file name is feara-1959.jpg

RUBC (Rangoon University Boat Club) took part in the FEARA (Far Eastern Amateur Rowing Association) Regatta held at Hong Kong in November 1959.

Coxed Fours

  • Harry Saing (B)
  • Tin Htoon (2)
  • Win Kyi (3)
  • Tun Shein (S)
  • Hla Min (Cox)

Coxed Pairs

  • Harry Saing (B)
  • Tin Htoon (S)
  • Hla Min (Cox)

Single Sculls

  • San Maung


1960 – 1964

1960

Matriculation

  • The Brothers at SPHS (St. Paul’s High School) were disappointed when the Paulians could not take the top positions in the Matriculation examination in 1960.
  • Dr. Thane Oke Kyaw Myint lost by a mark each to Austin Kyan (Myint Htoo), “Sanjay” Nyan Win, Arthur Hla Maung, a Chinese girl and Marie Nyunt. He only claimed the sixth spot.
  • Many Paulians won the Collegiate Scholarship award.
    They include U Thaung Lwin, U Myo Myint, U Than Htut, and Dr. Myint Tun.

[Per TOKM] : There was a Chinese girl in the 4th position. Could not recall her name. Unfortunately she could not attend university due to the citizen status of her parents and she left Burma.

7th Standard (Government) Examination

  • Took the last Government examination for Seventh Standard.
  • We would become Guinea Pigs for the changes in the Education System.
  • We had to take Four Government examinations from 1960 – 1963 without failing.
    Seventh Standard in 1960
    First HSF Only examination in March 1962
    Retake HSF Only examination in August 1962
    First Matriculation Only examination in 1963
  • Answered 7th and HSF examinations in Burmese (except for English)
  • Answered Matriculation in English (except for Burmese)

Faculty of Engineering

  • U Tin Htoon (A60)
    Captain and Gold, RUBC
    ARAE Champion in 1958 and 1960
    Compiler, RUBC 40th Anniversary Magazine in 1963
    Chair, RUBC 90th Anniversary Magazine in 2013
    Silver Medalist in SEAP Yachting
    Co-founder, Architects Incorporated
    Worked in Myanmar, Singapore and USA
  • U Aung Kyee Myint (A60)
    Co-founder, Architects Incorporated
    Retired as Chief Architect, PWD
  • U Tin Htut (M60)
    Taught at RIT
    Worked for Family Business
    Captain and Gold, RUBC
    Moved to USA
    Co-founder and President, BASES
    Financial Controller, RIT Alumni Reunion in Los Angeles in 2015
    Donated to several RIT-related associations and projects
    

Olympics

  • Abibi Bikili (Ethopia) won the 26-mile 2-furlong Marathon barefooted at the Rome Olympics in 1960.
    He would win the Marathon at the next Olympics, but would be wearing shoes.
    He met a tragic accident, but continued to participate at the Paraplegic Games.
    
  • Cassius Marcellus Clay Jr. won the Light Heavyweight title at Rome Olympics. He turned professional and became World Heavyweight Champion for three times. He changed his name to “Mohammad Ali”. He is associated with the phrases : “I am the Greatest”, “Float like a butterfly, Sting like a bee”.
    
  • We did not have access to see Olympics live.
    We had to wait some time to to see the “Rome Olympics” documentary at the President (Thamada) Cinema. Brother Austin (SPHS) gave us a few tickets for doing well in the tests.

Amateur Rowing Association of the East (ARAE)

RUBC team won the Willingdon Trophy for Coxed Fours at the ARAE (Amateur Rowing Association of the East) Regatta held in Colombo in 1960.

  • Harry Saing (Bow, GBNF)
    Pediatric Surgeon / Professor
    All-round Athlete
    Past Captain
  • Victor Htun Shein (2, GBNF)
    BAF Pilot
    Perished in a crash
  • Sunny Teng (3)
    Left before graduation to North America
  • Tin Htoon (A60, Stroke)
    Past Captain
    Compiler of RUBC Souvenir Magazines in 1963 and 2013
  • Sein Htoon (M63, Cox)
    Past Captain
    Retired as President of Burma Rowing Federation

Rangoon University Boat Club

Senior Novice Winners

  • Kyin Tun (Bow)
    Later rowed for RIT
  • Nyan Win (Sanjay, 2)
    Second in Burma in Matriculation
  • Micky Tan (3, GBNF)
    Also known as Thein Aung
    Became RUBC Gold
    Served as Administrator
  • P Chabbra (Stroke)
  • Frankie Ohn (Cox)
    Received Doctorate in Physics
    Established own company in Southern California

1961

Matriculation

  • Robin Ban (Dr. Kyaw Win, SPHS61) placed Second in the Matriculation examination in 1961.
  • SPHS classmates include
    Saya U Htun Aung Kyaw (ChE67),
    Dr. Thein Tun (EP67) and
    U Sein Shwe (M67, Fourth BE Luyechun).
  • Lina Ong (MEHS) stood First
  • Last examination for the combined HSF and Matriculation
  • In the following years, the students have to sit
    HSF [High School Final] Only
    Matriculation Only.

Burma Institute of Technology

  • BIT (Burma Institute of Technology) was opened at the Gyogone Campus in 1961.
  • The degree offered was B.Sc. (Engg).
  • Saya U Yone Moe was the Dean (since BIT was then Faculty of Engineering of Rangoon University).
  • U Sein Hla (MIT alumnus) was the Registrar.
  • Saya Dr. Aung Soe (C 61), Saya Dr. San Tint (EE61) and Saya U Maung Maung Win (M61) joined BIT as Assistant Lecturers.
  • Saya Dr. Tin Win (M 62), U Than Se (Richard, ChE62), Daw Khin Than Nwe (T62) were some of the students who attended the Final Year classes at BIT.
This image has an empty alt attribute; its file name is ee-sayas-in-the-60s.jpg
EE Sayas

Honors

  • Mehm Than Thoung (Physics)
    RUBC Gold
    Retired as Rector of University Distance Learning

SEAP Games

Burma hosted the Second SEAP games in December 1961

  • Track and Field
  • Swimming and Diving
  • Boxing
  • Yachting

About 20 students from Rangoon University represented Burma.

They include

  • Tun Mra : 4 x 100m Relay
  • Kyaw Mra : Hurdles
    Later became National Coach
  • Soe Mra : Pole Vault
  • Than Lwin : Tennis
  • Daphne Tha Dok (mu Mu Khin) : Tennis
  • Richard Yu Khin : Yachting
  • Aye Kyaw : Swimming
  • Derek Lynsdale : Swimming
  • Mao Too Siong : Table Tennis
  • Maung Hla : Badminton

Rangoon University Boat Club / RUBC

  • Mehm Than Thoung (Maurice Tun Thoung) and U Mya Maung became RUBC Gold.
  • They represented RUBC in the Inter-Varsity Race.

1962

Honors

  • Dr. Kyaw Thein (Mathematics)
    Retired as Rector of ICST
  • Daw May Than Nwe (Physics, GBNF)
    Spouse : U Thein Lwin
    Taught at RIT
    Moved to Singapore
  • Daw Khin Than Nwe (Physics)
    Spouse : U Khin Maung Tun
    Taught at RU
  • Daw Khin Swe Aye (Physics)
    Spouse : U Hlwan Moe
    Taught at RIT
  • Robert Sein (Physics)
  • Dr. Sein Tun (Physics, GBNF)
  • Dr. Soe Win (Chemistry)
    Spouse : Daw May Saw Lwin
    Retired as Rector of YUFL

Engineering

  • Mao Toon Siong (M62)
    Spouse : Daw Tin Tin Maw
    Taught at RIT
    Burma Champion and National Coach in Table Tennis
    Managed RIT team which won the Inter-Institute Tournament
    Moved to USA
  • Dr. Tin Win (M62)
    Spouse : Dw Khin Htar Yee (Lily)
    Taught at RIT
    Moved to USA
    President, BASES
    Ran Marathon to raise fund for SPZP-2007
    Organizer, RIT Alumni Reunion in Los Angeles in 2015
  • U Than Se (Richard Khoo, ChE62)
    Moved to USA
  • U Aung Gyi (Simon Khoo, CHE62)
    Spouse : Daw Yin Kyi
    Moved to Australia
  • Daw Khin Than Nwe (Margaret Than Maung, T62)
    Spouse : Dr. Khin Maung Win
    Moved to USA

Prizes awarded at the Convocation

  • Dr. Myint Tun (Henry Cho Tun, Chemistry) won a Gold Medal for having the highest Total Marks for I.Sc.(A) and I.Sc.(B) Combined.
    
  • U Myat Thwin (ChE66) won a Gold Medal for having the highest Marks in Mathematics for I.Sc.(A) and I.Sc.(B) Combined.

Guinea Pigs

  • Had to take the first ever HSF (High School Final) Only examination in March 1962 with armored cars and security forces patrolling the street.
  • Examination was annulled for the Rangoon Division (claiming that the questions had been leaked).
  • Had to retake the HSF Only examination in August 1962
  • Were the guinea pigs of the “ever changing” Education System.
  • Elite group to take Government examinations four times (without ever failing) :
    7th in 1960,
    9th (twice) in 1962,
    10th in 1963.

Politics

  • Coup D’etat took place on March 2, 1962.
  • Sao Shwe Thaike’s son (Mie Mie Thaike) was a casualty, but the official reports stated that “It was a bloodless takeover”.
  • A 17-man Revolutionary Council was formed.
    According to Kyemon U Thaung, seven members did not know of the decision.
    Brigadier General T. Clift (Air Force) resigned.
    Commodore Than Pe (Navy, President of RUBC) passed away.

State Funerals

  • One was for Commodore Than Pe (Navy), Revolutionary Council Member & Ta Wun Khan (Minister) of Health and Education.
    He succeeded Sir Arthur Eggar as President of RUBC (Rangoon University Boat Club).
    
  • Another was for U Tin Maung Thant (“Ah Phyo Gyi”, alumni of Private Primary Boundary Road School), son of U Thant (Secretary General of the United Nations).

Dark Moments

7th July 1962

  • Official records said that there were 17 victims on 7th July, 1962.
  • Ko Aung Khin, who was returning home from RUBC, was hit by a stray bullet.

8th July 1962

  • The Students Union was demolished on 8th July, 1962.
  • Colonel Kyaw Soe gave the Command.
    His superiors did not acknowledge who gave the Decision to blow up the revered Building.

Rangoon University Boat Club

Dr. Harry Saing

  • Dr. Harry Saing (U Htut Saing, Pediatric Surgeon) is Past Captain and Gold of RUBC.
  • He normally rowed on the Bow side.
  • At the ARAE Regatta held in 1958 at Calcutta, India, Dr. Harry Saing won the Venables Bowl for Coxless Pairs with U Tin Htoon (Past Captain and Gold) as Timing Stroke.
  • At the ARAE Regatta held in 1960 at Colombo, Ceylon (Sri Lanka), Dr. Harry Saing won the Willingdon Trophy for Coxed Fours with U Tin Htoon (Timing Stroke), Sunny Teng (3), Victor Htun Shein (2) and U Sein Htoon (Cox).

Coaching New Golds

For the Annual Regatta of 1962, Dr. Harry Saing served as Coach and Timing Stroke of the RUBC Eights.

U Win Kyi (Gold, Son of Sayama Amelia Kyi (“Miss Hong Kong”, SPHS)) rowed as (7) on the Bow side.

Seven members of the selection became “new” Golds. They are

  • U Tin Aung (Victor Wu, Cox)
  • U Myo Tin (William Hone, Stroke side)
  • U Htain Linn (Stroke side)
  • Mehm Myo Thoung (Winston Tun Thoung, Stroke side)
  • U Myo Myint (Bow side)
  • U Oung Kyaing (Bow side)
  • U Thein Aung (Micky Tan, Bow side)

1963

Matriculation

In the Matriculation of 1963, five Paulians won the Top Honors.

  • Khin Maung U (1st)
  • Min Oo (2nd)
  • Myo San (Freddie, 3rd, GBNF)
  • Nyunt Wai (Victor, 4th)
  • Thein Wai (5th)

Kenny Wong (MEHS, 6th)

SPHS had seven students in the Top Ten.

  • Hla Min (7th)
  • Aung Kyaw Zaw (Johnny Maung Maung, 9th)

Winnie Aung from Branch Convent placed 8th, the highest among the female students.

SPHS had ten students in the Top Twenty.

  • Maung Maung Kyi (11th)
  • Aung Thu Yein (Brownie, 13th, GBNF)
  • Khin Maung Zaw (Frank, 17th)

The Ten Collegiate Scholarship winners from SPHS63 were invited to attend the Old Paulian Association (OPA) Dinner.

This image has an empty alt attribute; its file name is 1006-3.jpg
This image has an empty alt attribute; its file name is sphs-award-1.jpg

Engineering

  • U Myint Khine (Norman Khine, C63)
    Track and Field, Soccer, Rowing
    Naval Architect
    Moved to UK
  • U Kyi Koung (C63)
    Taught at RIT
    Moved to California
  • U Koung (Nelson, C63)
    Taught at RIT
    Moved to Washington
  • U Myint Lwin (Henry Chee, C63)
    Vocalist
    Moved to California
  • U Moe Aung (EE63)
    Taught at RIT
    Laureate Poet
    Author, Editor, Publisher
    Patron, SDYF
    Chair, SPZP-2002 and SPZP-2010
  • U Sein Maung (EE63)
    Taught at RIT and Assumption University
  • U Ba Myint (EE63)
    Retired as Pro-Rector, YTU
  • U Sein Htoon (M63)
    Captain and Gold, RUBC
    ARAE Champion, 1960
    President, Burma Rowing Federation
  • U Than Soe (M63)
    RUBC Gold
    Moved to California
  • U Tin Aung (K C Chui, ChE63)
    President, BEA
    Moved to California
This image has an empty alt attribute; its file name is ee-sayas-in-the-60s.jpg
EE Sayas

Rangoon University Boat Club (RUBC)

Monsoon Regatta

  • Myint Soe (Willie Soe Maung), U Kyaw Wynn, U Maung Maung Kyi and I matriculated from SPHS in 1963.
  • We were Runner-up for the Senior Novices in the Monsoon Regatta for 1963.
  • We were awarded Full Green at the end of the term.
  • Our cox was U Myint Thein (SPHS62, younger brother of U Win Htein and U Myo Myint).

Annual Regatta

Citing security reasons (following the outcry of the first Anniversary of 7th July atrocities), the Annual Regatta in 1963 was cancelled.

40th Anniversary

In 1923, Sir Arthur Eggar, Professor of Law at the Rangoon University and member of the Cambridge University Rowing Club, pledged a third of his salary for RUBC’s expenses. The philanthropist U Nyo donated for the construction of the Club House.

Sithu U Tin (President, RUBC, Father of Dr. Nyunt Tin and Saya U Han Tin) decided not to cancel the party (booked at a hotel in Kandawgyi) to celebrate the 40th Anniversary of the founding of Rangoon University Boat Club.

This image has an empty alt attribute; its file name is img_20190812_0002.jpg
RUBC Gathering in 1963

Some attendees are seen in the group photo.

They include

  • Saya U Thein Aung
    Micky Tan, SPHS59, RUBC Gold in 1962
  • Bohmu Hla Min
    Eddie, Orthopedic Surgeon, Golden Cox
  • U Win Kyi (SPED, RUBC Gold)
    Mother : Sayama Amelia Kyi (“Miss Hong Kong”, SPHS,)
  • U Thaung Lwin
    Captain, RUBC Gold in 1963
  • U Myo Myint
    RUBC Gold in 1962, Vice-Chair of 90th Anniversary Magazine
  • U Tin Htoon
    Past Captain
    ARAE Champion in 1958 and 1960
    Compiler, 40th Anniversary Magazine
    Chair, 90th Anniversary Magazine
  • U Than Htut (RUBC Gold in 1963)

1964

New Education System

  • End of the system where Rangoon University and Mandalay University had Faculties.
    
  • Several Faculties became Institutes with their own Rectors.

    Examples :
    Faculty of Medicine became Institute of Medicine
    Faculty of Engineering became Rangoon Institute of Technology
    Faculty of Social Science became Institute of Economics
  • Faculty of Science and Faculty of Arts were put under the Arts and Science University

    Examples :
    Rangoon Arts and Science University (RASU)
    Mandalay Arts and Science University (MASU)
    
  • Intelligence Level Aggregate (ILA) was used to decide the admission of Matriculates to the Universities and Institutes.
    It was controversial.

Matriculation

  • Cherry Hlaing (St. John’s Convent) and Lyn Aung Thet (Methodist English High School) tied with Total Marks.
  • Cherry had the perfect ILA score, and was awarded First in Burma. Admitted to IM(1) as Roll Number One.
    Selected Luyechun in the Summer of 1965.
    Her grandfather U Hoke Sein and her father U Saw Hlaing stood First.
    Her son and daughter would also stand First.
    The record of Five Firsts in Burma in the extended Family is impossible to break.
  • Lyn Aung Thet led the IM(1) Swimming and Water Polo team.
    Played excellent Chess and Tennis.
    Would be selected Luyechun in subsequent year.
  • Aung Win (St. Paul’s High School) was third (according to Total Marks).
    Had a perfect ILA score.
    Admitted to IM(2) as Roll Number One.
  • Maurice Hla Kyi (Min Lwin, St. Paul’s High School) was fifth (according to Total Marks).
    Had a good ILA score.
    Admitted to IM92) as Roll Number Two.

Engineering

  • Dr. Ohn Myint (C64)
    Taught at RIT
    Worked at World Bank
  • U Thein Tan (C64)
    Retired as Rector of MTU
  • Oscar Ba Aye (C64)
    Worked in Myanmar
    Moved to USA
  • U Kyaw Myint (M/Auto64)
    Spouse : Dr. Daw Khin Yi
    Taught at RIT
    Worked for UN projects in Beijing
    Moved to USA
  • Eddie Teoh (M64)
    Spouse : Daw Khin Thein Yi
    Aeromodeling Club
    Moved to the USA

Luyechun

  • The Luyechun program started in the Summer of 1964
  • Selected students from 7th, 8th, 9th and 10th Standards were sent to Ngapali Luyechun Camp.
    
  • U Win Aung (M70) and U Kyaw Zaw (EC72) were Luyechun from TTC
  • Dr. Oak Soe Kha (Alvin, IM1) was Luyechyun from MEHS
  • Daw Pwint Than (EP71) was Luyechun from Loikaw

Rangoon Institute of Technology

  • BIT was renamed as RIT (Rangoon Institute of Technology).
  • The official name change took place in 1964 with the introduction of the then New Education System.
  • RIT became an autonomous Institute.
    Saya U Yone Moe became the Rector.
  • The degree was renamed as B.E.

First Intakes at RIT in 1964

  • ​In November 1964, there were three Intakes.
    
  • 400+ students were admitted to the 1st BE based on the controversial ILA system.
    Ko Zaw Min (St. Albert’s High School) was admitted as Roll Number One.
    Selected RIT Luyechun in the summer of 1965.
    
  • 300+ students were admitted to the 2nd BE based on the marks they received at the I.Sc.(A) examination.
    Ko Hla Min was admitted as Roll Number One.
    Selected RIT Luyechun in the summer of 1965,
    
  • About 200 students were admitted to the 3rd BE based on the marks they received at the I.Sc.(B) examination.
    They were joined by a few students who took sabbatical in the last First Year of Engineering (in the old system).

Engineering Departments at RIT

In 1964, there were eight engineering departments.

  • Architecture (Head : U Myo Myint Sein)
  • Chemical (Head : U Khin Aung Kyi)
  • Civil (Acting Head : U Min Wun)
  • Electrical (Head : U Sein Hlaing)
  • Mechanical (Acting Head : U Ba Than)
  • Metallurgy (Head : U Thit)
  • Mining (Head : U Soon Sein)
  • Textile (Head : U Maung Maung Than)

Supporting Departments at RIT

Several departments were placed in-house.

  • English (Head : Daw Yin Yin Mya)
  • Burmese (Head : U Tein Kyi)
  • Mathematics (Head : U Sein Shan)
  • Physics (Head : Daw Nyein)
  • Chemistry (Head : U Kyaw Tun)

There were several Visiting Lecturers (e.g. for Sociology, Industrial Management, Electrical Inspection) and Part-time Lecturers.

Tokyo Olympics

  • Sayagyi U Ba Toke headed the Burmese Olympic Team
  • The Japanese selected and rigorously trained female Volleyball players with no prior experience.
    The team won the Gold.

Rangoon University Boat Club (RUBC)

At the Annual General Meeting (AGM), the following were elected:

  • Captain : Ko Myo Tin (William Hone, RUBC Gold)
    Was Vice Captain the previous year
  • Vice Captain : Ko Htain Lin (RUBC Gold)
    Position vacated because Ko Tin Maung Lwin (1) resigned.
  • Secretary : Ko Zaw Lin (RUBC Green)
    Position vacated because Ko Tin Maung Lwin (2) resigned
  • Treasurer : Ko Hla Min (RUBC Green)
    Usual Entry Position to the Executive Committee.

Sadly, this would be the last Election conducted by the RUBC Bye Law (based on Robert’s Rule of Order).

The higher authorities would discard the Bye Law in the subsequent years.

Categories: Notes

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s