RU

RU Centennial (20)

Update : August 31, 2020

(Updates are shown in bold italics.)

Thanks to Sayama Daw May Saw Lwin (MEHS57), Saya Dr. Soe Win (SPHS58), Dr. Tin Wa (SPHS57, brother of Dr. Frankie Ohn, SPHS59), Dr. Swe Khin Tun and Bernard Khaw for providing the details of the 1957, 1958, 1959, 1963 and 1965 Matriculates.

The ILA system was employed for 1964 and 1965. Along with the 3-NRC rule, the definition of “Top Matriculates” changed.

Status

  • As of October 12, 2019, there are 4700+ members.
  • There are 10000 posts.
  • It is difficult if not impossible to read all the posts and the relevant comments.
  • Dr. Nyi Thet Lwin (Admin of the Group) has organized the posts by Popular Topics.
  • U Aung Mon (Moderator of the Group) has used Translation Software to convert posts (using Unicode compliant fonts) to Zawgyi and vice versa.

There are 30000+ posts.
The Unicode/Zawgyi problem has no easy fix.

Matriculation (1951 – 1965)

  • I had posted about “First in Burma in the Matriculation examination from 1951 – 1965. There were a few missing items (e.g. for 1955).
  • This morning at the Hta Pa Na Peik Ceremony at Sae Taw Win 2 Dhamma Center in Sebastapol, California, Sayama Daw Tin Tin Maw (Chemistry) told me that her elder sister Lily Hwang (MEHS55) stood First in Burma in the Matriculation of 1955.
  • Earlier, Thit Yine commented that Boon Chiong (Dr. Hla Shwe, Yegyaw Methodist) stood First in Burma in the Matriculation of 1953.
  • The following is the updated list of “Top Students in Burma”. There are a few items still missing.
  • 1951 : George Chapman (SPHS / St. Paul’s High School) : First
  • 1952 : Dr. Nyunt Tin (SPHS) : First / FRCP / GBNF
    Dr. Myo Tint (TTC) : Third / MBBS
  • 1953 : Dr. Hla Shwe (Boon Chiong, Yegyaw Methodist) : First / Physics
    U Ohn Khin (Yegyaw Methodist) : Second
  • 1954 : Koon Yin Chu (Phillip Chu, SPHS) : First / Architecture
    Dr. Tin Myo Than (TTC) : Second
  • 1955 : Lily Hwang (MEHS / Methodist English High School) : First
  • 1956 : Ye Myint (St. Peter’s High School) : First
    Thaung Tin (St. Peter’s) : Second
    Khin Maung Than (St. Peter’s)
    : Joint Third
    Dr. Than Myint (St. Paul’s) : Joint Third / Physics
  • 1957 : Dr. Htin Kyaw (Hein Kyu, Sacred Heart) : First / Physics Honors
    Dr. Nellie Liu (MEHS) : Second
    Dr. Htin Aung (Hein Pu, Sacred Heart) : Sixth / Physics Honors
  • 1958 : Dr. Soe Win (SPHS) : First / Chemistry Honors
    Robert Sein (SPHS) : Second / Physics Honors
    Myint Myint Tin (MEHS) : Third
  • 1959 : Dr. Hla Ngwe Tin (Frankie Ohn, SPHS) : First / Physics Honors
    Dr. Shewan Lee (SPHS) : 2nd / Chemistry / California Institute of Technology
    Dr. Than Nwe Aung (SPHS) : 3rd / MBBS
    “Rocky” Koon Yin Chu’s younger brother : Tie 4th / Doctor
    Oo Oo Tha : Tie 4th / Mathematics Honors / well know private tuition teacher
  • 1960 : Austin Kyan (MEHS) : First
    Dr. Nyan Win : Second
    Arthur Hla Maung : Third
    Marie Nyun : Fourth
    Indian lady : Fifth
    Dr. Thane Oke Kyaw Myint (SPHS) : Sixth

  • 1961 : Lina Ong (MEHS) : First
    Dr. Robin Ban (Kyaw Win, SPHS) : Second
  • 1962 : Need Information
  • 1963 : Dr. Khin Maung U (SPHS) : First
    Dr. Min Oo (SPHS) : Second / Mathematics
    Dr. Myo San (Freddie Ba San) : Third / GBNF
    Dr. Nyunt Wai (Victor Nyunt) : Fourth
    Dr. Thein Wai (SPHS) : Fifth
    Kenny Wong (MEHS) : Sixth / Mechanical
    Hla Min (SPHS) : Seventh / Computer Science

    Dr. Winnie Aung (Branch Convent) : Eighth
    Dr. Johnny Maung Maung (Aung Kyaw Zaw, SPHS) : Ninth
    Maung Maung Kyi (SPHS) : Eleventh / Chemical

    Dr. Khin Tun (SJDBS – St. John’s Diocesan) : Twelveth
    Aung Thu Yein (Brownie Way, SPHS) : Thirteenth
    / Electrical
    Dr. Frank Gale (Khin Maung Zaw, SPHS) : Seventeenth
  • 1964 : Dr. Cherry Hlaing (St. John’s Convent) : First
    Dr. Lyn Aung Thet (MEHS) : Lost tie breaker with ILA
    Dr. Aung Win Chiong (SPHS) : Third (in raw marks)

    Indian Lady : Fourth
    Dr. Min Lwin (Maurice Hla Kyi, SPHS) : Fifth (in raw marks)
  • 1965 : Bernard Khaw (SPHS) : First : Retired in USA
    Maung Aye (SPHS) : Second : Doctorate from USA
    Winston Sein Maung (SPHS, GBNF) : Third

    Cherry Than Tin : Fourth : Moved to Singapore
    Dr. Yi Thway (Edwin) : Admitted to IM(1) as Roll Number (1) : Admission was based on ILA : Moved to UK
    Dr. Paing Soe (Freddie) : Admitted to IM(1) as Roll Number (2) : Tied in raw marks with Dr. Yi Thway
    : Retired as Deputy Minister of Health
Dr. Soe Win (SPHS58)
This image has an empty alt attribute; its file name is matric-2.jpg
This image has an empty alt attribute; its file name is matric-1.jpg
This image has an empty alt attribute; its file name is matric-3.jpg
Hla Min (SPHS63)
SPHS 63

Early Matriculates

  • U Kyaw Myint (Bar-at-law) stood First in Burma with distinction in all subjects. He matriculated from “Government High School”.
  • U Ba Khin (Vipassana Teacher, Auditor General, SPHS) stood First in Burma.
  • Four Generations and Five Members (headed by U Hoke Sein) stood First in Burma (which is literally unbeatable).
    U Hoke Sein (Compiler of Pali-English-Burmese Dictionary)
    Son : U Saw Hlaing
    Grand daughter : Dr. Cherry Hlaing
    Two Great Grand Children

Categories: RU

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s